Contribution of Intrinsically-Photosensitive Retinal Ganglion Cells and Rods to Color Perception and Formulation of Five-Dimensional Colorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Katsunori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60377108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感性情報学 / 心理物理学 / 色彩工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a device and program that can individually increase or decrease the amount of stimulation of five types of photoreceptors (L-cones, M-cones, S-cones, rods, and intrinsically-photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (melanopsin)), improved the method of taking into account the effects of macular pigment on ipRGCs and rods when considering individual differences in ocular optics, and refined the experiment to achieve greater precision. After eliminating the effects of individual differences, we conducted experiments on color perception in the central vision and elucidated its mechanism. We also experimentally investigated the contribution of rods and melanopsin to color vision in dichromats. We also quantified the effect of melanopsin on disconfort glare. Two-dimensional spectral display systems using a xenon lamp and a DMD, as well as special filters and multiple projectors, were also constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三種の錐体、杆体、内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞(ipRGC:メラノプシン)の5つの応答量をそれぞれ独立に設定可能な色刺激の分光分布を簡便に生成するための数学的アルゴリズムを開発し、作成した色刺激を用いて色弁別や色の見え評価の実験を実施し、色知覚における杆体とメラノプシンの影響を定量化し、5種の光受容体の応答量に対応する5原色に基づく新たな色覚理論を提案した。また今回のような色覚実験を行う際は個人の分光感度を測定・考慮する必須であることを示すとともに、測色値が同じ色がモニタと印刷物で見えが異なる「異デバイス間の色再現の問題」の原因も解明し、色彩工学の観点からも意義が高い成果が得られた。