Analysis and Applications of Discrete Preimage Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Tatauya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90261859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永持 仁  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
細川 浩  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (90359779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆問題 / ニューラルネットワーク / 整数計画法 / ケモインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / グラフアルゴリズム / 特徴ベクトル / 生成AI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the discrete preimage problem, in which prediction functions for discrete data are obtained using machine learning methods and then novel discrete data are obtained by computing the preimages for given properties. In this project, we developed methods for the problem based on mixed integer linear programming with focusing on design of chemical structures. As for the prediction functions, we mainly used artificial neural networks, and developed novel representation models such as the two-layered model for efficiently handle chemical structures. As a result, our developed methods could compute preimages for moderate-size chemical structures. From a theoretical viewpoint, we obtained several results on discrete models, which include analysis of relations between the compression ratio and the numbers of layers and nodes in autoencoders using linear threshold activation functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新規構造データ生成のための新たな方法論である離散原像問題という枠組みを確立した。原像(逆像)の計算自体は一般に計算困難なクラスに属するが、混合整数線形計画法を効果的に適用するための計算手法や数理モデルを開発し、中規模の化学構造データに対し、実際に原像が計算可能なことを示した。近年、生成AIが注目を集めているが、既存手法とは大きく異なる方法論を示したこともあり、独創的でかつ発展性の高い成果が得られたと考えられる。
この方法論を発展・拡張することにより新規で有用な化合物、さらには、タンパク質などの設計につながる可能性があり、社会的観点からも応用可能性の高い成果が得られたと考えられる。