| Project/Area Number |
18H04116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyokawa Kiyoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60358869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒田 信親 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40452411)
河合 紀彦 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30610670)
佐藤 智和 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (50362835)
不二門 尚 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (50243233)
森本 壮 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00530198)
広田 雅和 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40835435)
長井 志江 東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任教授 (30571632)
神田 寛行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 視覚拡張 / 視覚矯正 / 視覚補助 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed HMDs for eye position correction and eye position adjustment, and confirmed the performance of these HMDs. An LCD-based prototype for visual hypersensitivity was developed and its performance was confirmed. In addition, we designed and fabricated a few types of pixel-wise occlusion-capable super-wide HMDs, which were highly evaluated at academic journals and conferences. In research on ocular function evaluation, we investigated the relationship between intermittent external strabismus and eye strain, between smartphone internal strabismus and visual distance, and between presbyopic eyes and regulatory response, and obtained various findings. To elucidate the perceptual mechanism of ASD, we modeled the onset mechanism of visual hypersensitivity and compared visual and auditory hypersensitivity. We also obtained new findings on the correlation between sensory dysfunction and the nervous system in children with ASD by examining magnetoencephalography.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的な眼鏡では矯正できない様々な視知覚の問題に対処するため,非定型視知覚が発生する機構を眼機能由来と脳機能由来に分け,それぞれの解明を進めるとともに,これらの非定型視知覚を矯正・補助するための新しいヘッドマウントディスプレイを開発した.眼機能由来の例として斜視・斜位を取り上げ,眼位検査や眼位矯正が可能なHMDを開発した.また脳機能由来の例として視覚過敏を取り上げ,必要な部分のみを適切に暗くする視覚過敏補助HMD(スマートサングラス)を開発した.これらの研究成果を進展させることで,非定型の視知覚発生メカニズムの解明や,当事者のための手軽で正確な検査法の実現や新たな自助手段の確立につながる.