Virtual Reality for Inverse Projection and Memory Generation of Physical Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikei Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00202870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヤェム ヴィボル  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20808258)
雨宮 智浩  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70396175)
北崎 充晃  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292739)
笠松 慶子  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90296385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords追体験 / 多感覚 / 身体感覚 / 身体感覚刺激 / 空間体験 / バーチャルリアリティ / 能動運動 / 身体運動感覚 / 運動主体感 / 逆投射 / 体験記憶 / 能動感 / 歩行運動 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to convey multisensory experiences, including physical motion, by inducing the sense of presence in another space through virtual reality technology. Physical memory, which pertains to the memory of autonomous actions, is uniquely approached in this research by attempting to reconstruct it from the physical actions of others.
We developed a multisensory display that generates upper and lower limb movements, vestibular stimuli, vibrational and airflow skin stimuli, and olfactory stimuli, along with full-dome audiovisual stimuli, focusing on the fundamental whole-body actions of linear and rotational walking. By comparing conditions of externally driven motion with autonomous motion, we experimentally investigated the characteristics of active and passive sensations and the relationship between the magnitude of motion and sensation intensity. The enhancement of bodily sensations through metacognitive manipulation was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多感覚の運動刺激と視聴覚刺激によって他者の身体的体験を再現して伝える手法は類例がほぼない独自性の高い研究であり,それによる能動感と受動感の関係およびメタ認知操作の効果を明らかにしたことは,バーチャルリアリティを高次元に実現することに大いに貢献する.
現在注目を集めているメタバースによって,産業・経済とwell-being が将来大きく進展すると考えられているが,現在のメタバースには多感覚刺激が欠落しており,サイバー空間の体験の品質を著しく損なっている.本研究で探求した全身運動刺激による身体的没入感はVRの品質を高め,映像酔いを削減・除去してメタバース空間の可用性を格段に高める点で有意義である.