Project/Area Number |
18H04120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Echizen Isao 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (30462188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場口 登 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30156541)
山岸 順一 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (70709352)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生体情報保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the spread of high-performance cameras and microphones, it has been pointed out that biometric information such as the face, voice, gait, fingerprints, veins, and iris of another person can be remotely captured or recorded and shared in cyberspace, posing a threat to biometric authentication and "spoofing," such as fraud and impersonation. On the other hand, since biometric authentication is widely used as a means of identity authentication, it is desirable to be able to provide biometric information without inconvenience. In this study, we investigated a technological infrastructure that can control the remote acquisition of biometric information and the distribution of biometric information in cyberspace according to the user's intention, while ensuring the convenience of biometric authentication in real space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は,現実空間とサイバー空間をつなぐ多種多様なセンサ群や,サイバー空間における多種多様なサービスへの依存性を極力排除しながら,人間に関わる最もセンシティブな生体情報の流通を,現実空間の利便性を担保した上で,自らの意思により制御できることにある.本研究で構築する生体情報保護活用基盤により,生体情報をやり取りする遠隔医療・カウンセリングや,高い信用性と匿名性を必要とする電子投票といった応用への波及効果が期待される.さらに,個人の同意のもと多様な生体情報が活用できるため,人流解析から遠隔見守りや位置探索サービスといった多様な分野への貢献が期待される.