Research and development for mobile HRI and its interaction design theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takayuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90374107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 聡  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究員 (50510418)
塩見 昌裕  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, インタラクション科学研究所, 研究室長 (90455577)
ZANLUNGO Frances  大阪国際工科専門職大学, 工科学部, 講師 (60586246)
Yucel Zeynep  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20586250)
野村 竜也  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30330343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we studied recognition and navigation technologies as basic technologies for mobile HRI. We realized a human tracking technology in a situation where the robot moves around hence occlusion often occurs. We also studied human intention recognition during people walking around by integrating real data and simulation. Moreover, we studied interaction design for mobile HRI. We developed a mechanism to select a topic for chatting while users walking, which utilizes the current visual information and the conversation responses from users. We also developed a natural control method for omnidirectional mobile robot, which appropriately control its body direction during movement by reproducing the constraints of human movement in the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の技術では、ようやくロボットの安全な移動ができるようになってきたものの、互いが移動しながらの状況でのインタラクション(モバイルHRI)は大きく未解決のままであった。これに対して、移動中に生じる言葉によらない協調行動や、人々の注意が歩行行動と会話行動に分散する状態といった特性を考慮したインタラクションの実現への道筋を明らかにする一連の研究を進めた。不足している基本技術群を構築し、インタラクションの設計のための知見を明らかにし、統合システムの社会実装も進めながら、モバイルHRIに関する設計論の確立に向かう研究を進めることができた。