| Project/Area Number |
18H04123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤澤 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
島田 能史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がんゲノム / データベース / 精密医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer is a disease caused by damage (mutation) to the DNA in a cell and the accumulation of mutations that are not repaired for many years. The development of very high-throughput DNA sequencers has made it possible to identify mutations at a relatively low cost. Therefore, it is important to integrate the data of cancer genome information and build a data analysis infrastructure. To date, we have created a database of genetic test results for more than 700 solid tumors, including colorectal cancer, gastric cancer, lung cancer, and breast cancer. In addition, we have developed a system that can analyze data under any conditions by combining clinical information and genome mutation information. Furthermore, as an application of this system to artificial intelligence, we have developed a technique for determining pathological conditions using pathological images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ある程度以上の症例数が含まれるコホートなどになるとがんゲノムデータは非常に膨大な変異の情報となる。従来は、表計算ソフトなどを駆使し手作業でさまざまな解析を実施してきたが、このような大規模データになると手作業での解析は非常に困難であり、また、エラーを誘発する危険がある。我々が開発してきたデータ解析基盤は、この問題を解決し、がんゲノムデータ解析を効率化する事が可能になる。精密医療としてのがんゲノム医療が実際の患者に適用されているが、臨床データの解析においてエラーがなく信頼性の高い解析結果に基づいたエビデンスが得られる環境は、学術に関してのみならず社会的にも非常に大きな意義を持っていると考える。