Real-time Learning Analytics for Advanced Education Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Atsushi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80452811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 殷 成久  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20512180)
山下 隆義  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60564721)
毛利 考佑  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60796001)
内山 英昭  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90735804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習分析 / 教育支援 / 実時間処理 / センシング / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted our research with the aim of realizing an educational space to adaptively support teaching and learning through real-time learning analytics of learning activities. We studied technologies for sensing learning activities, real-time analysis of learners' activities, and information presentation technologies for adaptive education and learning support. At the time of the research planning, these technologies were developed for face-to-face classes, and later the technologies and user interfaces were improved to support online classes. We confirmed that the technologies and systems developed for both types of classes function effectively to support learning and education in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍が契機となり,多くの教育機関でICT活用教育が行われるようになった.それに伴い,学習管理システムや電子教材配信システムには学習活動の記録が容易に蓄積されるようになりつつある.本研究の成果は,そのような学習活動データをリアルタイム分析して,その結果を現場の教育や学習の改善のために利用できるものであり,今後,データ駆動型教育の実現にも大きく貢献できる.