Analysis of National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) through the integration of data science, epidemiology, and clinical medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Tomoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
赤井 靖宏  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30326326)
石井 均  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30422934)
毛利 貴子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30745435)
西岡 祐一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50812351)
野田 龍也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70456549)
明神 大也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40823597)
久保 慎一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (20833809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナショナル・データベース / NDB / データマイニング / シグナル検知 / データベース医学 / KDB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to link medical receipts and long-term care receipts using Nara Kokuho Database (KDB). We constructed a time-series patient DB with constant tracking accuracy, by using KDB personal numbers registered in the KDB insured person master and integrated ID (GID) created using insurer and insured person numbers. We applied this technique to NDB and analyzed new data: verification of the accuracy of death estimates, examination healthy life expectancy by linking medical and long-term care receipts through a cohort study trial using these receipts, analysis of patients using home healthcare, and estimated future through 2045.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データベースを用いた臨床研究では、診断基準の項目の一部または全部が欠損していることが多いため、何らかの臨床的な蓋然性を設定することにより、疾患を定義付ける必要がある。本研究は、疾患定義、健康状態定義の技法を推し進めることで、世界最大級の健康関連データベースであるNDBの全情報を用いた臨床研究の分析技術に寄与する。特定の臨床課題の解明のみならずデータベース研究での「集団の定義」(疾患定義を含む)の確立を指向し臨床研究の通則を打ち立てる試みには、従来のレセプト・NDB研究とは一線を画する強い新規性がある。NDBの利点と欠点を公平に示し、NDB研究に携わる研究者としての社会的責任を果たしている。