Development of a bioinformatics method for genome-wide discovery of non-coding RNA genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10287427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 えりか  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 部長 (70390739)
星野 敦  基礎生物学研究所, 分野横断研究ユニット, 助教 (80312205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非コードRNA / バイオインフォマティクス / 深層学習 / 遺伝子発現 / マーモセット / アサガオ / 遺伝子発見 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a bioinformatics method based on a deep learning model for the analysis of non-coding RNA sequences in the genome, the blueprint of life that contains all genetic information. These sequences do not translate into proteins, but are transcribed to exert functions. This method achieved superior accuracy in sequence classification and clustering compared to the state-of-the-art methods. Moreover, we conducted a metatranscriptome analysis of the marmoset digestive tract, revealing the gene expression differences in the microbiome between the cecum, transverse colon, and feces. Furthermore, we constructed a gene expression database for petunia petals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNAを初めとする非コードRNA遺伝子の発見とその発現解析は,がんや発生などあらゆる分子生物学の課題で重要である.本研究で開発した手法は,ゲノム配列から非コードRNA遺伝子を網羅的かつ高精度に発見する課題の解決に向けて大きな前進となった.そして,生物医学分野の研究におけるモデル動物マーモセットおよびモデル植物のアサガオのトランスクリプトーム解析のための最適なプロトコルを構築した.