Project/Area Number |
18H04129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重光 雅仁 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 研究員 (20511695)
纐纈 慎也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), センター長代理 (30421887)
小埜 恒夫 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主幹研究員 (40371786)
佐々木 克徳 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50604815)
安中 さやか 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80620393)
相田 真希 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー (90463091)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地球温暖化 / 海洋脱酸素化 / 観測データ解析 / 地球システムモデル / 海洋貧酸素化 / 北太平洋 / 日本海 / 太平洋 / 海洋生態系 / 海洋溶存酸素 / プランクトン / 底魚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a detailed investigation into the changes in the marine environment related to ocean deoxygenation. Analysis of observational data from the past half-century and Earth system model results revealed that Earth system models generally underestimate ocean deoxygenation in the North Pacific. Numerical calculations showed that refractory dissolved organic matter, which constitutes a significant portion of the carbon in the ocean, contributes to some extent to the long-term progression of ocean deoxygenation. For the first time, we comprehensively analyzed marine biological indicators in both the eastern and western North Pacific, finding that bottom fish are decreasing in both regions, suggesting that ocean deoxygenation may be influencing this decline. Additionally, we clarified the distribution of ocean deoxygenation around Japan, suggesting that it could impact several fish species in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、地球システムモデルが北太平洋の海洋脱酸素化を過小評価していることが判明したことは、地球システムモデルによる北太平洋の海洋脱酸素化の将来予測の妥当性に疑問を抱かせる。将来予測は温暖化への適応策を考える上での基礎情報であり、社会にとって重要な意味を持つ。北太平洋東部・西部の底魚に共通して減少傾向が見られ、その要因の一つとして海洋脱酸素化が考えられること、日本周辺において海洋脱酸素化が進行し商業対象魚種に影響が懸念されることは、水産業の持続可能性および海洋生態系保全の観点から重要である。