A new light-energy flow model linking the Earth's ecosystem and the sun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Susumu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00553108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 渉  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50545019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物生態 / 海洋微生物 / ロドプシン / 光エネルギー / メタゲノム / 光従属栄養 / カロテノイド / 海洋細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for unknown functional rhodopsin in eukaryotic microorganisms and giant viruses, as well as bacteria, by collecting and analyzing data on genomes, metagenomes and transcriptomes of microorganisms. As a result, we succeeded in discovering several unknown rhodopsins and clarifying their functions. Furthermore, the molecular phylogeny and distribution of rhodopsin genes were visualized on a large scale. We also demonstrated the possibility of an unknown retinal biosynthetic pathway using a bacterial isolate that possesses the rhodopsin gene but not the gene for the retinal biosynthetic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上に生息するほぼ全ての生物は太陽光に由来するエネルギーを使って生命活動を行なっている。一般的に、太陽光を生態系に流す窓口になる生物は光合成システムを保有し酸素発生型光合成を行う生物である。しかしながら、2000年に海洋微生物から微生物型ロドプシンが発見され、これまで光を全く受容しないと考えられていた微生物も太陽光を利用していることが示された。本研究では、ロドプシ遺伝子の探索および機能解析対象をバクテリアだけでなく真核微生物や巨大ウイルスまで拡張することで、生態系における光エネルギー利用の概念に新たな1ページを書き加えた。