Ecological effects and toxicity caused by neonicotinoid pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sekijima Tsuneo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10300964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一輝  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (40801775)
原田 直樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50452066)
大西 浩史  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
関島 香代子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90323972)
吉川 夏樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90447615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代謝物験 / 神経発生 / 行動解析 / 妊婦尿 / 母乳 / 乳児尿 / ライシメータ試験 / 変化要因の寄与率 / 水田メソコスム / 水田生物群集 / 微生物分解 / 数値シミュレーションモデル / ネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / 数値シミュレーション / 乳児 / 中枢神経系 / 殺虫剤 / 代謝物 / 物質収支 / 土壌中半減期 / 流域内動態 / 土壌微生物 / ヒト / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A summary of research results for each of the ST1-5 subthemes is provided below.
ST1;The effects of neonicotinoid pesticides on rice paddy communities and the life histories of rice paddy organisms were investigated using paddy mesocosms. ST2;The effects of neonicotinoid pesticides on soil microbial communities and microbial degradation of clothianidin under submerged condition were examined. ST3;The dynamics of Clothianidin in paddy fields and drainage channels were investigated by observation, experiment, and numerical modeling. ST4;It was detected the existence of secondary human exposure and tertiary exposure from breast milk to infants. ST5;We found that fetal exposure of mice to a neonicotinoid pesticide, clothianidin, caused impaired memory formation and altered gene expression in the brain after growing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ST1~5の各サブテーマの学術的および社会的意義を以下に記す。
ST1;ネオニコチノイド系農薬の暴露は無散布処理に比べ生物群集組成の有意な変化を引き起こすことを示した。ST2;湛水土壌条件でのクロチアニジンの主要代謝物として、TZMUに加えTZUが生成されることが初めて確認された。ST3;観測と実験によって殺虫剤成分の動態が明らかになり、数値モデルによるシミュレーションが可能になった。ST4;食品あるいは飲水を通したネオニコチノイド系農薬のヒトへの暴露実態が示され、健康への懸念が現実化した。ST5;ネオニコチノイド系農薬の新たな毒性として、胎仔期暴露が成熟後の高次脳機能を障害する可能性を示した。