| Project/Area Number |
18H04139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬川 高弘 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90425835)
森 宙史 国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 准教授 (40610837)
米澤 隆弘 東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508566)
伊村 智 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
竹内 望 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
本郷 裕一 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 古代DNA / 南極 / アイスコア / メタゲノム / 微生物群集 / ミイラアザラシ / 地理的構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ice cores provide direct genetic information on old ages, but the amount of microorganisms in ice cores is low and the DNA is fragmented. A method for detecting low amounts of DNA in ice cores has been developed, and microbiological DNA analysis of Antarctic Dome Fuji ice core samples was carried out using the established method. The results showed that there were differences in the taxonomic compositions and origins of bacteria detected between glacial and interglacial periods, and that the microorganisms in Antarctic ice cores can be used as paleoenvironmental indicators. Ancient DNA analysis of mummified Weddell seal remains collected in Antarctica was also conducted to elucidate how Antarctic animal population dynamics have been affected by environmental change. The result showed that Weddell seals have a complex population dynamic history of genetic differentiation and interbreeding between populations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,アイスコア試料やミイラアザラシ標本から古代DNA解析という斬新な方法により,過去に生息していた微生物群集の解明や海生哺乳類の集団動態史など,これまで知られていない過去の生態系の変遷が明らかとなった.今後のさらなる詳細な解析が必要であるが,過去の数十万年スケールでの古環境復元は南極の試料以外では解明できないため,過去の遺伝子情報は,将来の地球環境の変化に伴った影響予測にも重要となる.そのため,こうした前例の乏しい研究を先駆けて遂行することは,日本の極域研究とゲノム研究の発展のためにも重要である.