Abrupt climate changes and their impacts on terrestrial and marine environments reconstructed from Greenland ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Goto-Azuma Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (80202620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 豊  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任教授 (20110752)
平林 幹啓  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任助手 (20399356)
永塚 尚子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (30733208)
中澤 文男  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80432178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンランド / 氷床コア / 急激な温暖化 / 急激な気候変動 / 陸海域環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last glacial period, more than 25 abrupt climate changes, known as Dansgaard-Oeschger events, were recorded in Greenland ice cores. These DO events were thought to have occurred when the Earth's system passed a tipping point. We have studied Dansgaard-Oeschger (DO) events 9 through 12, and part of 13, through analysis of a deep ice core drilled at the EGRIP site using a Continuous Flow Analysis (CFA) system. Based on the continuous and high temporal resolution record of stable water isotopes, calcium, and black carbon, we investigated the rates of warming prior to each interstadial and the associated terrestrial and marine environmental changes. The transition from each interstadial to stadial was also studied. For some DO events, environmental changes associated with cooling occurred much faster than the cooling events themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動による地球温暖化により、地球の気候システムがティッピング・ポイントを超えつつあるのではないかと懸念されているが、ティッピング・ポイントを超える際に生じる気候・環境の変化と、変化の速度が不明であった。本研究では過去にティッピング・ポイントを越えた際の温暖化の速度や、温暖化に伴う陸域や海域の変化を明かにした。また、寒冷化の速度は温暖化の速度よりも遅かったが、寒冷化の際にも急激な環境変化が生じることが明らかになった。これらの情報はティッピング・ポイントのメカニズムを解明するための数値モデルの検証データとしても重要であり、ティッピング・ポイントの将来予測にも貢献すると期待される