Development of environmental remediation framework that encompasses rationality and sustainability for large-scale environmental pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasutaka Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60610417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 恵子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 福島再生支援研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (10236375)
林 誠二  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 研究グループ長 (10300849)
駒井 武  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30357024)
上野 雄史  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40405147)
村上 道夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50509932)
勝見 武  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
長野 宇規  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70462207)
岩崎 雄一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00748840)
竹田 宜人  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (30751218)
羽島 有紀  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60823995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスク評価 / サステイナブル・レメディエーション / 大規模環境汚染 / 原子力災害 / 幸福度 / 環境・社会・経済 / 休廃止鉱山 / サステナブル・レメディエーション / 損失余命 / 放射性セシウム / Sustainable Remediation / 環境修復フレームワーク / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we promoted research on the following four sub-themes with the aim of developing an environmental restoration framework that encompasses rationality and sustainability for large-scale environmental pollution in terrestrial areas such as the TEPCO's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident and for the treatment of wastewater from abandoned mines that require long-term management.
(1) Development of a risk assessment model for radioactive contaminated forests and wastewater from abandoned mines, (2) Risk/cost analysis model for the process of volume reduction and final disposal of soil and waste contaminated by radioactive cesium, (3) Investigation of social aspects to establish a framework for sustainable environmental remediation against large-scale environmental pollution, and (4) research on the application of the development model to large-scale contaminated sites and its social implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故や休廃止鉱山の抗廃水処理に対しては、今後も長期的な対応が必要であり、環境リスクの提言だけでなく、経済的側面・社会的側面を包括したフレームワークの構築が重要である。本研究では、この社会課題の解決の一助となるため、リスク・コスト評価モデルの高度化に基づく対策オプションの評価手法を確立するとともに、大規模環境汚染が引き起こす社会的影響について研究を推進し、22編の査読付き論文を公表するとともに、経済産業省やOECD/NEA等のガイドライン等の作成に貢献した。