A new quantitative detections of rare isotopes for environmental analyses by laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Saburo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 主任研究員 (90359175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 彰宏  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60231263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 安定同位体 / 温度 / 同位体 / レアアイソトープ / 炭酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many methods, such as stable isotope ratios and trace element ratios of carbonates, have been proposed to quantitatively obtain temperature information, which is the most important parameter in understanding the dynamics of the global environment. In this project, we succeeded in simultaneous detection of absorption spectra of 13C18O16O with high temperature dependence and 13C17O16O with low temperature dependence for the clamped-isotope thermometer. This is the first investigation of 13C18O16O by laser spectroscopy, and we established a new method as an alternative to mass spectrometry in collaboration with the University of Arizona, which has a long history of stable isotope analysis. Furthermore, certain data were obtained for 13C17O16O, which has never been examined by mass spectrometry, thus laying the foundation for achieving the objectives of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的背景として、地球環境の動態を理解する上で重要なパラメータである温度を復元する代表的な指標である炭酸塩鉱物の安定同位体比の高精度化及び分析試料の微量化という課題が存在する。1950年代にEmilianiが炭酸塩による古水温推定法の道を切り開き、現在では炭酸塩のクランプト・アイソトープを巧みに利用した絶対温度計を手に入れたが、今尚その分析技術や計測結果の解釈には困難がつきまとっている。
本課題では、最先端のレーザー分光技術によるレア・アイソトープの検出法を駆使することで、これまでとは一線を画した炭酸塩の生成温度決定法を提案し、現状打破に一石を投じる定量的環境解析への新しい戦略を提示した。