| Project/Area Number |
18H04143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYA Yugo 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), センター長 (60344305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 彰記 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (00419144)
宮川 拓真 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (30707568)
松本 和彦 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 准研究主任 (50359155)
竹谷 文一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (50377785)
當房 豊 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60572766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 大気海洋物質循環 / 気候変動 / 地球環境物質科学 / 有機エアロゾル / 起源 / ゲル状有機態粒子 / バクテリア / 混相雲 / 海洋大気物質循環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively measured atmospheric fluorescent bioaerosol particles, ice nucleating particles (INPs), and ocean-surface biological activity indices during the MR18-06Leg4, 19-03C cruises of research vessel Mirai. In the Central Pacific, number densities of the bioaerosol particles positively correlated with the product of plankton-derived acidic polysaccharide TEP or bacteria and wind velocity, indicating their generation from uplifted ocean-surface substances. Number densities of INPs during the Arctic cruise correlated with fluorescent particles and with chlorophyll-a, TEP, and protein-like substance CSP, after accounting for wind speed, strongly suggesting links between the ocean substances and cloud processes. Our atmospheric chemistry transport model simulations supported the results. We also identified cases from past arctic cruises where terrestrial forest fires dominantly affected; therefore, effects from both terrestrial and marine-origin substances need to be evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
洋上の氷を伴う雲の成因に関して、これまで不明であった、氷晶核となる物質の起源が海なのか陸なのか、候補物質とされてきた一次生物起源粒子(バイオ粒子)との対応関係、大気中のエアロゾル有機物に占めるバイオ粒子の割合や特性が明らかとなり、物質循環と気候科学の両面で、海洋起源バイオ粒子の挙動解明が進展した。洋上の雲の成因の理解と被覆率・反射率の正確なモデル表現は、地球温暖化評価のための気候モデルシミュレーションの性能の根幹にかかわるものであり、今世紀最大の社会的課題ともいわれる気候変動問題の科学を進展させた。