| Project/Area Number |
18H04144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Makio 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 上席研究員(シニア) (20359160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹井 義一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (40419130)
松本 和彦 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 准研究主任 (50359155)
Eko Siswanto 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (90726762)
小栗 一将 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 招聘主任研究員 (10359177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生物炭素ポンプ / 沈降粒子 / セジメントトラップ / 光学的観測 / 鉛直変化率(マーチンカーブ) / 小粒子 / 後方散乱 / 粒状有機炭素(POC) / 大粒子 / KEO / K2 / 沈降粒子の鉛直変化 / マーチンカーブ / POC光学的観測 / POC / 時系列変化 / 鉛直変化 / バックトラジェクトリー / 後方散乱計 / 時空間変動 / 北西部北太平洋 / 光学観測 / 生物ポンプ / 水中ビデオカメラ / 係留系 / 長期時系列観測 / 鉛直変化の数式化:マーチンカーブ / 西部北太平洋 / 粒子の光学観測 / 観測点K2, S1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to verify the magnitude of biological carbon pump quantitatively, marine particulate materials were optically observed. Backscatter (BS) meter was installed on the sediment trap (ST) mooring system at subarctic time-series station K2 and BS-based particulate organic carbon (POC) were compared with POC observed by ST. Although both seasonal variability were similar, estimated BS-based POC concentration were significantly larger than ST-based POC concentration. BS data from the biogeochemical drifting buoy with biogeochemical sensors (BGC-Argo float) deployed and drifted in the northwestern North Pacific subarctic gyre was also analyzed and BS-based POC flux was compared with ST-based POC flux. Estimated BS-based POC flux was also smaller than that observed by ST. As a result, BS data likely represents slow sinking and small POC while ST observes fast sinking and large POC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋の二酸化炭素(CO2)吸収メカニズムの一つが、CO2が沈降粒子有機炭素(POC)として海洋内部へ輸送される過程(生物炭素ポンプ:BCP)である。従来、BCP過程はセジメントトラップを海中に係留し沈降粒子を捕集し、化学分析をすることで観測研究されてきたが、係留系維持の経済的困難さゆえデータ数が時空間的に限定されている。そのような中、近年、海中粒子を光学的に観測する手法が普及してきた。世界中に投入されている漂流ブイ(BGC-Argoフロート)に搭載した後方散乱計等で海中粒子中のPOCを時空間的に高密度で測定できれば、BCP研究が飛躍的に推進するものと考えられ、本研究はその先駆的研究である。