Controlled nitrogen doping into carbon materials with different curvature by defluorination for highly efficient oxygen reduction reaction catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田路 和幸  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒素置換型炭素材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 黒鉛 / カーボンブラック / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応触媒 / フッ素化-脱フッ素化 / 空孔欠陥 / 酸素還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both planar carbon skeletons (graphite) and curved carbon skeletons (carbon nanotubes), a high concentration of pyridinic nitrogen species (Pyri-N) was successfully introduced into the carbon skeleton by the fluorination-defluorination method. It was also found that heat treatment in inert gas causes Pyri-N to decompose and undergo structural transition to graphitic nitrogen species (Grap-N), which is stable structure, and the ratio of Grap-N increases in the carbon framework. The electronic state of carbon materials is highly dependent on the curvature of carbon framework, revealing that the increase in the electron density by doping Grap-N around nanosized edges is essential to enhance oxygen reduction reaction catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「フッ素化―脱フッ素化を経由した合成後異元素導入法」により、低エネルギーで異元素置換型炭素材料の合成が可能となり、「フッ素化―脱フッ素化を利用した炭素表面改質制御」という新しい学問分野を開拓した。
本研究から得た触媒活性サイト・触媒発現機構の知見により、より低コストであるカーボンブラック等の炭素骨格に高効率な酸素還元反応(ORR)触媒活性サイトを導入することで、白金触媒相当のORR触媒活性を発現できると期待される。これにより、白金の約100分の1の低コストにして長寿命・高活性の校正の白金代替触媒材料の開発・実用化が加速し、固体高分子形燃料電池の大規模普及につながることが期待される。