Impurity control through a cyclic use of steel towards high-value additive recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIGO ICHIRO  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20396774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 英男  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 上席研究員 (10385536)
小林 能直  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20354269)
小野 英樹  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30283716)
松八重 一代  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50374997)
中島 謙一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmaterial flow analysis / トランプエレメント / 鉄スクラップ / リサイクル促進 / 不純物元素 / 熱力学 / 鉄鋼材 / 循環型社会 / MFA / 循環性元素 / 合金元素 / 材料特性 / 建築解体 / 鉄リサイクル / 産業エコロジー / 循環元素 / 物質フロー分析 / RRRDR / 析出物 / 凝固偏析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been clarified that the main source of impurity elements in steel materials is other materials mixed in steel scrap as a result of inadequate sorting of materials from end-of-life products. We succeeded in obtaining representative concentration distributions of these impurity elements in Japan. Thermodynamic and experimental data were developed to enable control of these impurity elements in refining as well as in the solidification. In addition, we have consolidated academic knowledge of the effects of impurity elements on the properties of steel. Based on these results, we recognize that the concept of PSPP for material computational design is also useful in the design of material recycling systems and propose the concept of R-PSPP with the addition of "recovery."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素と循環型社会のために素材リサイクルの促進が望まれる中、金属素材リサイクルでは不純物元素の意図しない混在による機能低下が危惧されている。鉄鋼材中不純物元素濃度の国レベルでの代表的な状況を世界で初めて明らかにし、多国間での違いも明らかにした。その知見に基づき、その不純物元素の製鋼での制御ならびに凝固時の無害化の可能性について、熱力学および速度論の両面から考察した。フィールド調査と産業エコロジーの手法に基づく研究成果が材料工学に基づく研究成果と一体となることで、スクラップの機械選別から製鋼プロセスまで一貫して見通した上での、今後のリサイクル促進に向けた社会的意義の高い知見が得られたと言える。