Drought adapatation for forest ecosystem conservation in the Ogasawara islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 真一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (10713943)
村尾 未奈  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (10825342)
吉村 謙一  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20640717)
才木 真太朗  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30824114)
安田 泰輔  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40372106)
坂田 剛  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60205747)
市榮 智明  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80403872)
佐野 雄三  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温暖化 / 乾燥 / 成り年 / 樹木枯死 / 通水欠損仮説 / 糖欠乏仮説 / 台風による塩害 / 南根腐れ病 / 世界自然遺 / 小笠原諸島 / 旱ばつ / 台風 / 塩害 / 木部肥大成長 / 糖欠乏 / 木部キャビテーション / 水ポテンシャル / 世界自然遺産 / 樹木の乾燥枯死 / 樹木の台風塩害 / 降水量変動 / 小笠原 / シマイスノキ / なり年 / 光合成 / 干ばつ / GIS / 樹形構造 / 木部道管 / 樹木の乾燥耐性 / 乾燥化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Ogasawara Islands, a World Natural Heritage site, we have made noteworthy observations on tree mortality, which can be attributed to many causative factors, such as seed masting, drought, salinity damage due to a big typhoon, and the infection of southern root rot disease. Here, we have attempted to elucidate the physiological mechanisms that cause tree mortality and proposed a "tree mortality model. In this model, the physiological process of tree death is a negative spiral, in which stomatal closure and photosynthesis are reduced, sugar transport to the root system through the sieve is inhibited, and the root system declines, which leads to further reduction in water absorption, further reduction in photosynthesis, and reduction in sugar storage, which ultimately results in death from sugar deficiency. We thus support "carbon starvation hypothesis", which ultimately results in tree death from the deficiency of stored carbohydrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年温暖化により、旱ばつや熱波による樹木枯死、森林衰退が世界各地のバイオームで起きている。森林の衰退予測や劣化した森林の修復のため、樹木の乾燥枯死の生理メカニズムの解明が世界的にも喫緊で重要な課題になっている。樹木の乾燥枯死の生理メカニズムとして、木部道管の水切れの進行による「通水欠損仮説」と、気孔閉鎖に伴う光合成低下による「糖欠乏仮説」の二つ仮説が対立して論議されているが、未だ結論は得られていない。この課題で小笠原の亜熱帯林を舞台に、上記二つの仮説における水利用と糖獲得といった密接に相互関連した二つの生理過程を包含した「樹木枯死の統合モデル」の提唱を行ない、被引用数も増加している。