Factors and influences of driftwood disaster caused by the north Kyushu torrential rain in 2017: Toward consensus-building for forest environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 展也  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00274522)
作田 耕太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10274523)
渡辺 敦史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10360471)
水野 秀明  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80356104)
藤原 敬大  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20637839)
大槻 恭一  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80183763)
笠原 玉青  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10622037)
知足 美加子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40284583)
三谷 泰浩  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
久保田 哲也  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40243381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流木 / 平成29年7月九州北部豪雨 / 山腹崩壊 / スギ / 森林文化 / 合意形成 / 集落 / 災害復興 / 土砂・流木被害 / 天然更新 / コミュニティ / ゾーニング / 渓流 / 森林環境政策 / 文化 / 土砂・流木災害 / 市町村森林整備計画 / 森林ゾーニング / 森林施業 / 減災 / 森林所有者 / 作業道 / 復興 / 流木被害 / 林業 / 斜面崩壊 / 林道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the causes and effects of landslides and driftwood disasters using the torrential rainstorm in Northern Kyushu, Japan, in July 2017, as a case study and examined forest zoning methods and social recovery issues. A high proportion of hillslopes collapsed, starting with forests of less than 20 years of age. The flow of driftwood increased due to driftwood conversion (mainly in cedar plantations, which are common in the area) and the lack of suitable intercepted terrain in the mountain streams. Changes in vegetation and the stream environment in the affected areas were monitored at fixed points for five years after the disaster; although the degree of recovery depended on the geology, it would take many more years for the area to fully recover. Socially, it was showed that the disasters triggered the depopulation of settlements and that the rehabilitation and creation of landscapes and culture is important in the disaster reconstruction process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、災害研究の学際化という点である。森林の土砂災害研究はその発生メカニズムについて砂防学研究が担ってきたが、他の森林科学研究分野および地盤工学、芸術工学研究者の参画によって、土砂・流木被害の要因と影響、災害後の地域復興過程を調査した。その成果を日本森林学会等で報告し、国際誌への掲載によって、森林科学分野における災害研究の進展に寄与した。
社会的意義としては、被災地復興に寄与し、自然災害後の景観や文化的復興の重要性を示したことである。参与観察とアクションリサーチを実施し、豪雨被災集落の支援を行い、被災流木による彫刻作品を小学校等へ寄贈するなど文化創造に寄与し、報道もなされた。