Autonomous water reclamation and energy system aiming for building recycling and resilient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Jun  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00309098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 明香  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00734766)
吉川 直樹  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10583271)
宗本 晋作  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20581490)
惣田 訓  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322176)
佐藤 圭輔  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30456694)
清水 聡行  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50584025)
近本 智行  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60388113)
神子 直之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自立型水・エネルギーシステム / 水再生循環 / 省・創・蓄エネルギー / 循環型社会 / レジリエンス社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to implementation of autonomous water reclamation-circulation and energy management suitable for the regions of developing countries such as Southeast Asia, development of the technologies related to water reclamation-circulation focusing on membrane separation and ultraviolet irradiation and the technologies for optimization of saving / creation / storage of energy in off-grid system focusing on application of electric vehicles as well as the construction of virtual power plants were studied. Feasibility of introducing this system and its evaluation method by life cycle assessment were also examined. A large progress in developing various technologies applicable to water reclamation-circulation and development of simulation-tools based on full-scale verification test of power supply stabilization of houses was acquired. The possibility of introducing autonomous water reclamation-circulation and energy management system with its evaluation method was also exhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国などにおいて喫緊の課題である安全な水供給や健全な水循環システムの構築とエネルギーの安定供給のため、あるいは我が国を含めて災害時に孤立した地域での水とエネルギー供給などのために、新しい自立型の水・エネルギーシステムの社会実装の必要性と可能性を示した点は社会的意義が大きい。また、水とエネルギーのそれぞれの最先端技術を複合した総合的なシステムを構築する可能性について、個々の技術の基礎となる新たな知見、技術開発に資するシミュレーションツール開発、システムの評価手法などの多様な側面から示唆したことには、高い学術的意義を有するといえる。本研究成果は、持続可能な循環型レジリエンス社会の建設に貢献する。