A large-scale experiment for retention forestry to develop ecologically sustainable forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Kenichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (50343794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10804966)
山浦 悠一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20580947)
明石 信廣  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 部長 (40414239)
長坂 晶子  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主幹 (70414266)
長坂 有  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (80414267)
雲野 明  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (20414245)
佐山 勝彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保残伐 / 生物多様性 / 人工林 / 長期実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a comprehensive review of the short-term results of a large-scale experiment of retention harvesting in plantations in northern Japan, the level of retention was positively associated with the beneficial effects of forest species in all taxa except understory plants in dispersed retention. In aggregated retention, small aggregates maintained undisturbed forest floor and thus served as refugia for forest species of understory plants and carabid beetles but not for forest species of birds, and necrophagous silphid and dung beetles. Harvesting costs increased slightly when more than 50 trees/ha were retained. Our results revealed that combinations of aggregated and dispersed retention are important and that retention of more than 10 trees/ha, and if possible more than 50 trees/ha, is recommended to mitigate the negative impacts of harvesting in plantations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保残伐の長期・大規模実験において初期の効果を明らかにし、各要因への効果を統合した森林管理手法を提案したことは学術的に新規性があり意義が大きい。人工林は世界中で拡大しており、現在、全森林面積の7%を占めるが、そこから世界の木材生産量の50%を供給している。世界的な木材需要の増加を考慮すると、木材生産上、重要な森林である人工林で、木材生産と生物多様性保全の両立をめざす森林管理手法を提案した社会的意義は大きい。特に、近年、人工林が顕著に増加している東アジア地域の森林管理に大きく貢献するものである。