Project/Area Number |
18H04156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwae Tomohiro 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (40359229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 謙太 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (20725618)
梅澤 有 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50442538)
堀 正和 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (50443370)
所 立樹 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 特別研究員 (70543859)
吉田 吾郎 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 副部長 (40371968)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 一次生産者 / 植食動物 / 生態系サービス / トップダウン効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In shallow coastal ecosystems, the abundance and productivity of primary producers such as macrophytes and phytoplankton (bottom-up effects) are strongly influenced by environmental factors such as water temperature, nutrients, and light intensity, as well as by herbivores (top-down effects). Therefore, CO2 gas exchange between the atmosphere and shallow coastal ecosystems is also likely to be determined by the the food web structure, which is mainly shaped by the top-down effect, in addition to the bottom-up effect. In this study, we focused on herbivory as a factor influencing the abundance and productivity of primary producers, and investigated the relationship between food web structure and the CO2 gas exchange process through field surveys and manipulative experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には,食物網構造という生態学の中心的課題と,大気-生態系間CO2ガス交換という気候科学あるいは生物地球化学分野の重要プロセスとのリンクを「炭素のストックとフロー」という共通のプロセスから見直し,統一的な理解につなげる新たな学術分野の創出が期待される.社会的には,「CO2吸収や炭素貯留機能が高い生態系は,生産された有機物が難分解・難利用性で,上位栄養段階の動物消費者へのエネルギーや炭素フローが少なくなるのではないか」といった生態系サービスのトレードオフ効果や,「植食者の調整(磯焼け対策)による漁業生産の改善がCO2吸収にもつながる」といったシナジー効果についての展開が期待される.