Development of a weak shock wave pulse jet scalpel that achieves both local control of infiltrating lesions and preservation of postoperative function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
遠藤 俊毅  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00535370)
中西 史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00547408)
大沢 伸一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00813693)
齋藤 竜太  名古屋大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10400243)
山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
唐澤 秀明  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547401)
辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
八木橋 真央  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80801927)
森田 隆弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80836289)
西嶌 泰生  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90816307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医工学 / 産業連携 / 低侵襲治療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 流体工学 / 産学連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to achieve infiltration of drug delivery to brain parenchyma through neuroendoscopic procedure by applying pulsed water jet. We have hypothesized that the penetration depth and area can be modified by applying shock wave. We have measured material property of brain and measured penetration depth and area using brain phantom and animal model. Present results showed the possibility of shock wave modified pulsed water jet can be additional treatment tool for the malignant lesion without well demarcated margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見から、水ジェットの組織選択性に加えて、パルスジェットに微弱衝撃波を印加することで、液体を意図した範囲で拡散させられる可能性が示唆された。
衝撃波による流体動態修飾が可能である点は液体制御の産業応用の観点だけでなく衝撃波工学の観点から学術的意義がある。パルスジェットメスの特徴である細血管・神経の温存下の切開、剥離に加えて脳損傷を発生させない微弱衝撃波を照射し、手術摘出腔周囲に薬剤を浸潤する機能を付加することで、最大限の局所病変制御と機能温存の両立が期待でき、脳を含めた悪性疾患の浸潤病変に対する新たな治療戦略の提供、機器の事業化につながり得る点で意義がある。