Biocompatible devices with soft wet electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 徹  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 酵素電池 / 経皮通電 / 生体親和性 / ハイドロゲル電極 / 電極システム / 脳波計測 / 頭蓋内電極 / てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soft-wet electrodes (enzyme-modified fabric electrode and hydrogel electrode) were developed and utilized to create platforms of medical devices for minimally invasive self-medication (self-medication) and electrical measurement and stimulation (diagnosis and treatment). The developed bio-power patch had flexibility applicable for skin, and exhibited drug penetration enhancement and analgesic effects through enzyme-induced redox reaction. The effectiveness of the hydrogel-based organic electrodes as intracranial electrodes in sheet form and vagus nerve electrodes in cuff form was demonstrated in animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したソフトウェット電極デバイスは、生体組織と同等の柔軟性を有し、低侵襲の服薬・診断・治療に有効である。このような生体親和性に優れるウェアラブルおよび埋込型の電極デバイスは、AI/IoTを基盤とする高効率なネットワーク化IT医療システムの端末として必須であり、超高齢化社会化が抱える医療費・医療アクセス・介護などの深刻な問題への対応に貢献すると期待できる。