Development of Fully Implantable and Minimally Invasive Flexible Retina Prosthesis for Reconstruction of Wide Field of Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 誉史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
木野 久志  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10633406)
富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
清山 浩司  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60412722)
菅野 江里子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工網膜 / 三次元集積回路 / 医用システム / 生体医工学 / FOWLP / 生体適合性 / 透明電極 / 人工視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing a technology for fabricating a fully implantable, minimally invasive, flexible artificial retina that realizes visual reconstruction with a wide viewing angle by high-density integration of multiple 3D stacked artificial retinal chips on the flexible substrate. We have designed, fabricated, and successfully operated a three-dimensional stacked artificial retinal chip with two layers that realize the human retina's several functions, such as photoelectric conversion, visual information processing, and nerve action potential generation. By placing several 3D stacked artificial retinal chips in the central fossa and its periphery, a viewing angle of more than 40 degrees can be achieved, enabling patients to recognize letters and objects with high accuracy and low burden while using their cornea, lens, and eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発に成功した技術は、広視野角の視覚再建を可能にするものであり、患者は自身の角膜や水晶体、眼球運動を利用しながら文字や物体を高精度かつ低負担で認識できる。このような人工網膜は世界にも類例がなく、その独自性と創造性は極めて高い。また、電気刺激された神経節細胞の生体反応機構の解析と新しい電気的細胞刺激技術の創出にも役立ち、視覚以外の感覚再生に利用できる可能性もある。本研究は生体の神経システムへ半導体工学を駆使して迫り、その構造と機能の探究を通して生体と機械を「綜合」した新しい医用システムを創製し、かつ半導体神経工学という新たな学術領域の構築を推し進めるものである。