Development of Strategic Control Technology Based on Phase Variance Analysis for Pathophysiology, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Intractable Arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 情報総合センター, 教授 (80396259)
中沢 一雄  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50198058)
山崎 正俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
富井 直輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00803602)
本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不整脈 / 心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 光学マッピング / スクロール / 生体制御・機能 / 位相解析 / 生体制御・治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the simultaneous electrode / optical mapping system, we confirmed the high correlation between the electrode measurement by ExTRa Mapping system developed by Ashihara et al. This revealed the usefulness of the ExTRa Mapping in phase variance analysis. Numerical analysis and experiments using rabbit heart preparations showed the possibility of guiding the Spiral Wave (SW) center to the interventricular groove of the heart by cooling the linear region between the SW center and the boundary of the heart. Numerical analysis showed that there is a phase discontinuity that produces phase variance at the center of a meandering SW. This provided theoretical basis showing importance of phase variance analysis in controlling arrhythmia. Furthermore, both initiation and propagation of excitation from the sinus node were reproduced by numerical analysis using a three-dimensional atrial model. Features similar to those of early paroxysmal atrial fibrillation was reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では心房細動に対する有効な治療法の開発が医療経済の観点からも求められる。発作性心房細動については肺静脈隔離術の普及によって治療成績が向上したが,心筋の特性変化を認める非発作性(持続性・長期持続性)心房細動患者に対する治療は未だ有効な手法がない。本研究では,位相分散解析という手法を用いた効果的除細動治療の実現に向けて,心筋冷却の効果解析によりその基本概念を確認した。また基礎研究での知見を臨床につなげるために,光学マッピングと電極マッピングとの関連性を明らかにした。研究成果は心臓細動中に発生する渦巻き型旋回興奮波(Spiral Wave)の停止戦略を考えるための重要な知見を与えている。