Development of smart polymeric micelles based on novel shell and core designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10372385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 貴大  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00734732)
武元 宏泰  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10709249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 高分子ミセル / 生体適合性ポリマー / がん標的化 / タンニン酸 / ボロン酸 / 生理活性タンパク質 / DDS / 機能性ポリマー / スマートシェル / コア設計 / タンパク質デリバリー / ナノメディシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the problems of shell and core for polymer micelles that have been proven to be useful as a drug delivery system (DDS), and conducted new material design and functional evaluation to solve them. Regarding the shell, we have developed a cancer cell-affinity polymer and a pH-responsive betaine polymer as new materials to replace PEG, and succeeded in dramatically increasing tumor accumulation of DDS. On the other hand, regarding the core, we have established a new method for preparing ternary polymeric micelles that can contain various bioactive proteins by using tannic acid and boronic acid group-containing polymers. The ternary micelles revealed the prolonged blood circulation and enhanced tumor accumulation as well as site-specific activation of the incorporated proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存材料や従来的手法に囚われない新たなDDS設計を行い、その有用性を実証した。シェルに関しては、ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)の課題であるPEGジレンマを解決するpH応答性ベタインポリマーを開発し、PEGよりもはるかに高いがん集積性と選択性を実現することに成功した。本技術は、細胞内送達が必要な核酸医薬のDDSの設計にも極めて有用である。一方、コアに関しては、タンパク質やウイルスをポリマーと混合するだけで簡便に高分子ミセルに内包できる技術を確立した。近年、医薬品のモダリティは多様化し、バイオ医薬品が主流となりつつあるが、本技術はそれらバイオ医薬品の新規DDSとして期待される。