Optically detected magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20379308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / NMR / オプトメカニクス / 薄膜振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the sensitivity of MRI, we applied the idea of signal up-conversion from radio-frequency to optical regimes to MRI. First, we have developed an MRI system from scratch using an existing 7 T superconducting magnet, demonstrating MRI of water in a glass tube and of fruits. In addition, we have designed and fabricated a radiofrequency-to-light signal transducer which is compact enough to be put inside the superconducting magnet with a bore size of ca. 70 mm, and successfully detected the optical signals that was transduced from the electrical signals. We also invented a new method for acquiring MRI without requiring wide-band detectors, showing a future direction toward unification of MRI and optical signal detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)は物体内部の解剖学的構造を非破壊で観測することのできる強力な診断法である。現在MRIは医療に欠かせないツールとなっており、診断の観点からすると、感度と分解能の両方が高いことが望まれる。しかしMRIの感度は決して満足いくものではなく、撮像に比較的長時間を要する。また空間分解能を上げてより詳細な診断を行おうとすればするほど、感度が犠牲になる。本課題は、将来的にMRIの高感度化につながる研究であり、患者を長時間にわたる拘束から解放したり、あるいは与えられた撮像時間で達成できる空間分解能を向上することにつながる。