Brain machine interfaces to restore swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30372626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 秀典  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00273657)
道脇 幸博  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
橋本 洋章  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい研究員 (50770674)
鬼塚 真  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60726165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブレインマシンインターフェース / 嚥下障害 / 機能再建 / 頭蓋内脳波 / 脳信号解読 / 人工知能 / 嚥下シミュレーション / 流体力学解析 / 嚥下 / ディープラーニング / シミュレーション / 嚥下機能 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke, Neurodegenerative diseases and aging highly lead to swallowing disorders. They cause aspiration pneumonia that is a major prognostic factor. However, neural correlates of swallowing in human still hardly known. In this study, we clarified, using intracranial EEG and MEG, that the voluntary swallowing center is located in the subcentral area Using neural decoding, we successfully inferred voluntary swallowing from intracranial EEGs. Furthermore, we realized a simulated brain-machine interface of swallowing by integrating this neural decoding of swallowing with simulated flow dynamics of swallowing. This is the first and pioneering study of swallowing BMIs that established the basis of innovative therapy for swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害は誤嚥性肺炎を誘発し、障害者の慢性期死亡の大きな原因になっており、障害者の健康に重大な影響を及ぼしている。しかし、嚥下に関わるヒト脳機能は殆ど解明されておらず、嚥下障害に対する治療法は脳科学的基盤にもとづいたものは皆無に近い。本研究は、随意嚥下中枢が中心下野であることを解明し、嚥下機能の脳信号解読を可能にし、それに基づいたBMIの基盤が構築することにより、嚥下障害に対する画期的治療の基盤技術確立に貢献した。