Development of precision induction of organoids based on biomaterial design of fluidic and curved extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kidoaki Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 流動性足場 / 局面足場 / メカノバイオロジー / 曲面足場 / 動的粘弾性 / メカノバイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a technique and basic understandings for high reproducible and efficient preparation of organoids, i.e., the budding structures of artificial small organs formed in a culture environment, we systematically investigated the effects of parameters of viscoelastic properties and shape-inducing curvature of scaffolds for organoid culture. The rheological properties of Matrigel, which is commonly used in conventional organoid culture, were modulated by additional cross-linking and mechanical fragmentation of the matrix to determine the optimal viscoelastic property of the matrix for organoid formation. A simple synthetic polymer, PEG, was physically crosslinked with modified polypeptides, and the determined optimal viscoelastic properties were introduced to a laminin-loaded system through regulating the strength of physical crosslinking. This synthetic polymer matrix successfully produced liver organoids more stable than in the Matrigel system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガノイド形成のための足場材料の力学物性と形状特性の影響に関する基礎研究は関連の分野で近年注目が集まっている。また実用的な観点でも、生物由来材料であるマトリゲルを合成高分子マトリックスに置き換えてオルガノイドを高効率かつ安定して誘導可能な足場材料の開発は強く望まれている状況にある。本研究ではオルガノイドの再現性の高い高効率誘導を可能とするマトリックスの粘弾性特性を特定し、合成高分子マトリックスにおいてその物性を導入することでマトリゲルの代替材料の学理と実際の材料構築に成功し、学術的および社会的意義の両面において本質的な成果を得ている。