Comprehensive screening and optimization of "marker features" in olfactory sensor signals toward breath diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Genki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, グループリーダー (70401172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚センサ / 呼気診断 / 膜型表面応力センサ(MSS) / 機械学習 / 特徴量 / がん診断 / マーカー特徴量 / 膜型表面応力センサ(MSS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first measured a large amount of exhaled breath samples at the hospitals using a recently developed olfactory sensor called MSS, and analyzed the data using machine learning. We succeeded in establishing a highly reproducible protocol for breath measurements and data analyses. Furthermore, by measuring the exhaled breath of cancer patients using this established protocol and analyzing the obtained data using machine learning, we succeeded in constructing a model that can predict whether a patient has cancer or not with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の死因第一位であるがんは、早期の段階で発見・治療を行う事で、5年生存率を高くすることできる。しかしながら、現状のがん検診は精神的・肉体的苦痛、放射線被曝への不安、高額な費用、時間がかかるなどといった問題があり、受診率は伸び悩んでいる。本研究は、これらの問題を一挙に解決可能な、呼気によるがんの早期診断の実現を目指したものである。本研究では、物理・化学・工学・医学・計算科学など複数の分野の知見を融合することで、新たな学術体系の基礎を構築した。本研究により、呼気診断の実現に向けた具体的な指針が与えられたため、近い将来、がんの早期発見・早期治療および医療費の大幅な削減が期待される。