| Project/Area Number |
18H04169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Izumi 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (40160791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 博史 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
秋元 哲夫 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
小嶋 基寛 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (30338470)
光永 修一 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (20466197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ラジオセラノスティクス / 核医学治療 / 核医学画像診断 / がん治療 / リポソーム / 錯体 / 内用放射線治療 / 核医学イメージング / がん / radiotheranostics / 内用療法 / ラジオセラノスティックス / radio-theranostics / 放射性核種 / セラノスティックス / リポソームCu-64 / HPLC分析 / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop novel radiopharmaceuticals for radionuclide therapy and radio-theranostics to enable effective treatment of systemic cancer. To achieve targeted delivery to the therapeutic site with appropriate dosages while minimizing non-specific accumulation in healthy tissues, we synergistically combined radionuclides (metal ions), chelating ligands, and liposome-based drug delivery system (DDS) Through our efforts, we successfully devised novel and efficient method for the stable encapsulation of therapeutic radionuclides, namely 64/67Cu, 90Y, and 186Re, within liposomes. Leveraging liposomes as versatile platforms, we established systems capable of accommodating various combinations of imaging and therapeutic radionuclides. Notably, the combination of 90Y/111In encapsulated liposomes exhibited significant therapeutic efficacy alongside clear SPECT/CT imaging. These findings hold promising implications for the advancement of radionuclide therapy and theranostic pharmaceuticals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの治癒率は大きく向上しているが、浸潤や転移を来した全身がんは未だ根治は難しい。本研究は、こういったがんに対して画期的な新しい治療法の創出を目指すもので、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。最終的な実現に向け、さらなる検討を進める予定である。 これまで治療用核種は入手が難しく、錯体形成や安定性、動物に投与後の体内動態等々、医薬品開発に必要な基礎的データの集積が著しく不足していた。本研究では、複数の治療用核種について多くの基礎データを収集した。今後の核医学治療薬開発に大いに役立つものと考える。