High Energy Neutrino Universe explored by IceCube-Gen2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeru  千葉大学, ハドロン宇宙国際研究センター, 教授 (00272518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 安野  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40568929)
清水 信宏  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60869395)
永井 遼  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任助教 (00801672)
間瀬 圭一  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (80400810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 素粒子 / 宇宙線 / 南極 / 宇宙物理学 / マルチメッセンジャー / 素粒子実験 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / ニュートリノ天文学 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new detector modules, D-Egg, have been developed and fabricated to provide for the first phase of the IceCube-Gen2 experiment, an experimental instrument upgrade. After completing a large-scale operational test and modeling of the detector response, they will be buried in a deep glacier in Antarctica. In addition, we have upgraded the observation data analysis of the IceCube, which has been acquiring observation data since 2011. The accuracy of determining the arrival direction was greatly improved, and the efficiency of filtering atmospheric background was also improved. Based on this upgrade, we discovered the new neutrino source (NGC1068), analyzed the search for ultra-high energy cosmic neutrinos with the world-best sensitivity, and developed a new method of capturing neutrino emission that improves the sensitivity of the source identification by follow-up observations in the visible light and X-ray wavelength bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノを用いた新しい宇宙物理学・天文学研究を爆発的に進展させることになった。光では暗いのにニュートリノでは明るく輝く銀河の発見、可視光の1,000兆倍ものエネルギーを持つニュートリノが宇宙から飛来していることや、それが反ニュートリノであったことを実証するなど時代を画する成果があった。将来を見据えた技術開発研究も実施した。新型高感度光検出器の開発と製作を完遂し、次世代の観測研究を開始する準備を整えた。次世代実験の建設は2025年末に南極点で行われる。またニュートリノの爆発的な放射を捉えるための解析手法の高度化も行い、この技術に基づいたニュートリノ検出アラートの運用を始める。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.