Study on time-domain-multiplexed 2D continuous-variable cluster states and its application to large-scale quantum information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90332569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 隆朗  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10343146)
高橋 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子テレポーテーション / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the waveguide optical parametric amplifier (waveguide OPA) that we have successfully developed, we succeeded in generating one-dimensional cluster states of 100,000 pulses using 10ns optical pulses. Although we did not achieve two-dimensional due to time constraints, we have established a method for extending one-dimensional clusters to two-dimensional in this project, so we have almost achieved the goal of this project, which was to generate two-dimensional large-scale cluster states of 100x10000 pulses. In addition, p+kx^2 was successfully measured as a nonlinear measurement (A. Sakaguchi et al., arXiv:2210.17120 [quant-ph]). This has enabled general-purpose quantum computations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトでは、大規模汎用量子計算を可能にする2次元クラスター状態の生成法を確立した。さらに、超高速光通信テクノロジーである5G/6Gテクノロジーを用いた超高速量子計算法を確立した。この結果、従来の量子コンピューターでは、因数分解や組み合わせ最適化問題などの特定の問題しか従来のコンピューターより速く解けなかったが、我々の光量子コンピューターではあらゆる問題を速く解けるようになった。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.