| Project/Area Number |
18H05208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 忠彦 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70313327)
沖本 洋一 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (50356705)
東 正樹 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40273510)
林 靖彦 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50314084)
羽田 真毅 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70636365)
桑原 真人 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50377933)
宮坂 等 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50332937)
小野 淳 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40845848)
石原 純夫 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30292262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光誘起相転移 / フェムト秒パルス電子線 / 量子ダイナミクス / 超高速ダイナミクス / 隠れた物質秩序 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attractive target for materials science is to achieve control of phase transitions using light (photo-induced phase transitions: PIPTs). Utilization of the quantum dynamics of a multi-electron state (quantum PIPT) that is coherently and strongly coupled to the electromagnetic field of the excitation photon itself is essential for designing PIPT material with ultrafast response. Combining ultrafast modifications of three main physical degrees of freedom in solids (Charge-Structure-Spin, C-S-S) will enable us to find unique C-S-S-ordered states. In this project, a pulsed electron-diffraction system with a 30-fs time resolution and a spin-polarized electron source has been constructed to observe ultrafast C-S-S dynamics. The combined use of this system and an ultrafast spectroscopic probe has revealed the quantum natures of the microscopic mechanisms driving the initial PIPT process and stimulated the development of the system with various new photo-functionalities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
30fsの時間分解観測が可能、かつ電子のスピン偏極も可能な電子回折観測装置の開発に、世界に先駆け成功しました。この装置を用いて、幾つかの無機・有機結晶群で、電荷と結晶構造(強誘電)、スピン(磁性)が、実際に光励起で100fs以内に一気呵成に変化することを世界に先駆け確認しました。得られた知見から、新しい超高速光メモリー、光演算デバイス材料群の開拓に加えて、巨大な負の熱膨張を示す新物質を生み出す等、想定外の発想の拡張による成果も達成しました。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる