Development of Ultimate Functions Based on Helical Polymers with Helicity Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50191101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 敦志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00236241)
土方 優  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (70622562)
前田 勝浩  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (90303669)
井改 知幸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90402495)
逢坂 直樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80726331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラセン高分子 / キラリティ / 不斉触媒 / 光学分割 / 物質送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed synthetic helical polymers with a unique “static memory of helicity”, which possess rigidity, spring-like flexibility, and/or helical cavity, and investigated the exploration of ultimate functions that cannot be achieved by the biological helical systems. Consequently, we were the first to succeed in ultrafast helicity induction and subsequent memory of the helicity using the extremely small chirality of optically-active molecules, helical structure determination, development of practically useful chiral stationary phases and asymmetric catalysts, discovery of reversible colorimetric/fluorescence changes based on a unique spring-like motion of the circularly polarized luminescent helical polymers with static helicity memory, and its application for the determination of the optical purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ラセン」をキーワードにした研究は世界中で展開されているが、「記憶力を有するラセン高分子」は世界的にも例が無い。本研究を通じて、従来のラセン高分子では実現が困難であった光学不活性な高分子への微量の光学活性体による超高速ラセン誘起と記憶、色や蛍光の変化を伴う伸縮自在のバネ運動する記憶高分子の開発と創薬に不可欠な技術であるスイッチング可能なキラル固定相や不斉触媒への応用は、学術的新規性・独創性はもとより、応用面においても重要な研究成果と位置づけられる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる