Nuclear Emulsion - New deployments for fundamental and interdisciplinary researches in the 21st century-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 名誉教授 (90183889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (20377964)
中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50345849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核乾板 / ミューオンラジオグラフィー / タウニュートリノ / 宇宙の暗黒物質 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 放射線飛跡検出 / 素粒子宇宙物理学 / 素粒子 / 宇宙線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear emulsion, which can record trajectories of elementary particles three-dimensionally, are being used not only for basic research such as elementary particle physics, but also for interdisciplinary research such as muon imaging of pyramids. In order to utilize nuclear emulsion for the next-generation basic research and interdisciplinary research, we have increased our nuclear emulsion supply capacity and analysis capabilities, specifically, development of nuclear emulsion gel production system which is 10 times larger than the existing system, development of the world's first film coating equipment exclusively for nuclear emulsion film production, and further speed up of the automated nuclear emulsion read-out systems developed by us. It can be said that the developments performed in this research have laid a solid foundation for the research using nuclear emulsion in the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現した原子核乾板の供給・解析体制は、次の10~15年に必要とされる年間~1万㎡の原子核乾板の供給・解析を可能とする。既に基礎研究分野では世界最高エネルギーの加速器LHCの最前方でのニュートリノ研究を、また横断研究分野では世界最大口径のγ線望遠鏡を可能とし、未踏領域の先端研究に道を拓いた。また安定性の高い乾板の開発は、ミューオン透視の対象を拡大しその発展を促すものになっている。
本研究は、20世紀の人類の技術資産:銀塩写真技術を企業から大学に引き取り、原子核乳剤の開発・研究を通じてさらに発展させ21世紀に繋ぐという側面を持つが、本研究によりその基盤となる場を立ち上げる事ができたと言える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる