Research on ultra-low power sub-terahertz superconducting quantum digital systems based on pulse-driven circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimaki Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 直史  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10171422)
牧瀬 圭正  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 特定フェロー (60363321)
山下 太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60567254)
吉川 信行  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70202398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一磁束量子 / 半磁束量子 / 磁性ジョセフソン接合 / マトリクスメモリ / 量子化条件 / π接合 / 単一磁束量子回路 / 半磁束量子回路 / パルス論理 / パルス駆動回路 / 磁束量子回路 / 超伝導回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a single π-Josephson junction (π junction) is introduced into a superconducting loop, a current spontaneously flows in the loop so as to satisfy the quantization condition, leading to new functions that unable to be installed previously. Since the introduction of a π junction affects the behavior of whole superconductor circuits because the circuits can be regarded as a kind of a complicated interference device. We have found a way to understand the whole physical picture and to engineer meaningful effects. We have also paved the way for the realization of 100 GHz microprocessors and matrix memories that utilize pulses propagating at the speed of light, including junction integration, design, and implementation techniques. In addition, as a new quantum effect, we demonstrated an increase in self-inductance and flux transmission with an efficiency not possible with conventional technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メモリを含む論理演算動作には、信号の持つエネルギー、スイッチングに必要なエネルギー、消費エネルギーの3つのエネルギーが関与し、それらと動作速度や誤り率が密接に関係することが分かった。通常は、上記3つのエネルギーはほぼ同じ値となるが、半磁束量子回路では、独立に制御できる。高エネルギー効率の計算機構築に向け、計算速度、計算精度、消費エネルギーの物理的な意味を考えるきっかけを作ったものと考える。また、半磁束量子回路の低電力性は量子計算の制御へ、π接合を利用した磁束伝送回路は量子アニーリングへ展開できる。単一磁束量子回路も含め、量子を利用した将来の計算機への基盤構築に貢献する。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.