Development of semiconductor intra-center photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10181421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘林 潤  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40558805)
市川 修平  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50803673)
芦田 昌明  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
佐藤 和則  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60379097)
石原 一  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希土類元素 / 内殻遷移 / フォトン場制御 / 発光ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in the world's highest quality rare-earth-doped nitride semiconductor, in addition to improving the light emission function by controlling the local structure around the rare-earth ion (intrinsic control), we have ultimate evolved the light emission function specific to rare-earth ions by controlling the photon field using nanostructures (extrinsic control) and achieved further high brightness. In addition, we clarified the scientific principle of the ultimate function, realized rare-earth light emission function based on the new principle of "current excitation", which was not thought of in conventional rare-earth material science, as actual device operation, and demonstrated the possibility of application to next-generation small and ultra-high resolution micro light-emitting diode (microLED) displays for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類元素の発光機能は良く調べられており、蛍光体として既に実用化されている。これらの応用では希土類元素を紫外線照射や電子線照射により励起することが一般的である。本研究では、「半導体に添加された希土類元素を、電気を流すことにより究極的に光らせる」ことに成功している。さらに、単なる学術研究に留まらず、次世代ディスプレイへの応用可能性を実証している。これは、従来の希土類蛍光体研究者には想像すら出来なかった革新的・独創的な技術のブレイクスルーであり、本研究で得られた一連の成果は高度な希土類発光機能を用いた「半導体イントラセンター・フォトニクス」の発展を加速するものである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.