Mechanisms underlying Information processing in idling brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI KAORU  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20318827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 朋樹  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経情報・脳計算ユニット, 教授 (40218871)
高雄 啓三  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80420397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイドリング脳 / 高次脳機能 / 睡眠 / 記憶痕跡 / ひらめき / マウス / 忘却記憶 / 潜在意識 / 神経科学 / 記憶エングラム / リプレイ / セルアセンブリ / 固定化 / カルシウムイメージング / 数理モデル / 脳海馬 / 瞑想脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the subconscious brain (idling brain), which was previously challenging to approach using traditional neuroscientific methods, actively participates in diverse higher-order information processing tasks such as transitive inference, similarity detection, and logical decision-making. Additionally, we revealed the neural mechanisms behind these processes. Furthermore, traces of forgotten memories persist in the subconscious and influence memories of subsequent similar experiences. These findings have paved the way for a new academic field known as the idling brain science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠中などの潜在意識下の脳機能を神経科学的に解明することが可能であることを示した。また、睡眠中に脳がさまざまな重要な情報を処理していることを明らかにし、従来考えられていた以上に脳機能にとって睡眠が重要であることを示した。本研究で得られた成果をさらに発展させることで、脳が本来持つ潜在的な能力をさらに引き出しQOLの向上に繋がることが期待できるなど、将来的には大きな波及効果が見込まれる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる