Project/Area Number |
18H05216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Broad Section A
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2022) Hokkaido University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20197586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 一郎 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10402140)
HAZUCHA B 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30452808)
山根 崇邦 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70580744)
鈴木 將文 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
吉田 広志 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70360881)
前田 健 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80456095)
橘 雄介 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 助教 (40822664)
駒田 泰土 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30334288)
上野 達弘 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80338574)
奥邨 弘司 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (60386802)
金子 敏哉 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (20548250)
村井 麻衣子 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80375518)
比良 友佳理 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40733077)
孫 友容 佐賀大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40905767)
宮脇 正晴 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70368017)
平澤 卓人 福岡大学, 法学部, 講師 (90815185)
小嶋 崇弘 駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80722264)
山本 真祐子 群馬大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90965980)
Rademacher C 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30609772)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 知的財産 / パブリック・ドメイン / 特許 / 著作権 / 商標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Public domain refers to inventions and works that are not covered by intellectual property rights such as patents and copyrights.Typical examples are inventions and works whose protection period has expired. This research aims to realize a system of intellectual property rights that balances protection and use, focusing on the idea that since intellectual property rights are intended to promote invention and writing activities and thereby ensure the development of industry and culture, the ultimate purpose of intellectual property rights is not to protect intellectual property rights, but rather to foster a public domain that can be used by public. As a result, we have developed well-balanced proposals in various aspects of intellectual property law, including patent protection requirements, patent protection scope, prior use, copyrightability, copyright protection scope, and copyright limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の知的財産法の世界では、創作者の保護が強調される結果、ともすれば知的財産権の保護は過度に強化されたものになりがちであった。本研究は、パブリック・ドメインを中心に置いた知的財産法に対するものの見方を軸に、いかにしてパブリック・ドメインを豊かにし、その利用を確保するのかという観点から各種の知的財産法の論点を考察することで、保護と利用のバランスがとれた知的財産権の制度を提言した。今後、学界はもちろん、司法や立法の場で本研究の成果が活用され、産業や文化の発展という知的財産法の本来の目的に則った運用がなされることが期待される。
Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.