Central Bank Communication Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section A
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90313444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 浩介  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30263362)
梶井 厚志  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282325)
宇井 貴志  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60312815)
上田 晃三  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30708558)
水野 貴之  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 金融政策 / 中央銀行 / ゲーム理論 / 関心と信認 / 透明性 / 信認 / 関心 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the start of FY 2018, this project has generated a total of 140 papers and publications, with the majority of them being initiated after the project commenced. Of these, 87 have been accepted for publication in peer-reviewed journals. The remaining papers are either in the process of being submitted to peer-reviewed journals or are undergoing revisions after submission. Furthermore, the research findings have been presented at internal and external conferences, resulting in 205 reports. The project has prioritized sharing research results with external audiences, with the goal of applying the theoretical and empirical findings to actual policy decision-making. External communications have included 230 informative engagements through newspapers, magazines, and television.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は内外で高い評価を得ている。特に日本のインフレ期待の形成と需要曲線の屈折に関する研究成果は、物価停滞の経済においてインフレ期待がどのように形成されるか、企業の価格据え置き慣行がどのように生まれるかを世界で初めて明らかにした論文として、内外の注目を集めた。本研究の成果は日本銀行の研究会や経済財政諮問会議等の場で報告され、日本経済の現状を説明する仮説として多くの参加者から支持を得た。国際機関の報告書や主要な海外メディアでも数多く紹介された。また、本研究では、中央銀行の情報発信が人々の予想や経済の均衡に及ぼす影響に関して理論的な分析を行い、最適な情報発信に関する独創的な研究成果をあげた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.