Towards a global standard of dignity as a philosophical concept: theoretical approaches, conceptual histories, and cross-cultural comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section A
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2019-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasushi  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90183780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 香織  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10272121)
前川 健一  創価大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20422355)
松田 純  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30125679)
宇佐美 公生  岩手大学, 教育学部, 嘱託教授 (30183750)
石川 健治  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40176160)
竹下 悦子 (牧角悦子)  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40181614)
上原 麻有子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
清水 正之  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (60162715)
齋藤 純一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
松井 佳子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255180)
後藤 玲子  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70272771)
小倉 紀蔵  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80287036)
村上 祐子  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (80435502)
中村 元哉  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80454403)
小島 毅  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90195719)
品川 哲彦  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
水野 邦彦  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90305897)
津田 栞里  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (50961992)
林 香里  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40292784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間の尊厳 / 人権 / カント哲学 / 生命の尊厳 / 18世紀ドイツ思想史 / 価値論 / 品位ある社会 / 生命倫理学 / 尊厳 / 人格 / 社会科学 / 尊厳死 / 公共 / 朱子学 / 朝鮮儒教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of ‘human dignity’ has gained international recognition as a crucial concept capable of addressing various issues in modern society, such as discrimination and the misuse of technology. However, the vague consensus on the importance of ‘dignity’ has thus far lacked a comprehensive and systematic understanding. Particularly, there is a pressing need for research into its use and definition in non-Western contexts. This project gathered scholars from diverse national backgrounds, both Western and non-Western, to establish a research group dedicated to investigating this concept from multiple angles. As a result, the research project laid the groundwork for a comprehensive understanding of the concept of dignity. The findings and insights from this research have been documented in several book publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米には尊厳について優れた研究成果があるが、非欧米圏の尊厳についての研究は十分とは言えない。これに対して、本研究は日本・中国・韓国を中心する東アジアから「尊厳」を見直すことで尊厳概念を多元化し、尊厳による国際的な相互理解および社会統合への道を開くことができたと共に、「態度適合理論」の拡張にも一定程度成功するという理論面での成果を上げた。また、コロナ・パンデミックという未曾有の危機に際して、「尊厳」の観点からコロナ・パンデミックにアプローチし、その研究成果を書籍として刊行することで、コロナ禍という困難な状況下でも尊厳研究を通して市民の不安等に対処することで社会へ貢献することができた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.