A Study on the Historical Development of the Sino-Tibetan Languages and their Typological Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section A
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takumi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 克也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10272452)
林 範彦  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40453146)
星 泉  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (80292994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナ=チベット諸語 / 古代漢語 / 牧畜民型と農耕民型 / 言語類型地理論 / 歴史的変化 / 中国語 / チベット=ビルマ諸語 / 類型論 / 歴史言語学 / 語彙集 / チベット=ビルマ諸語 / 類型構造 / 記述言語学 / 国際シナ=チベット言語学会議 / 遊牧民型と農耕民型 / シナ=チベット諸語 / チベット語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of exploring the geographical diversity and continuity of Sino-Tibetan languages and the commonalities in the depths of their typological structures, and to elucidate the aspects of historical changes reflected in the gradual transition of the typological structures of languages in Asia, we have conducted research on undocumented languages and deepened our analysis of typological structures. We attempted empirical analysis of the following research topics: the establishment of Written Tibetan and exploration of the substratum languages, survey and analysis of ethnic written literature, ancient Han documents, and Chinese dialects with regional transformations, by comparing linguistic data from field surveys and old literary records. The results of this research were presented at the 55th International Conference on Sino-Tibetan Linguistics, held at Kyoto University by invitation, and published in a series of articles and a collection of linguistic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単音節の形態素を基本構造とし、語の形態変化に乏しいシナ=チベット諸語にあっては、インド=ヨーロッパ諸語のような形態変化に文法の基本的な構造が現れるタイプの言語とは異なる発達と変化の過程を辿ったことが明らかになるにつれ、インド=ヨーロッパ諸語の歴史研究における法則や方法論とは異なるアプローチが模索されてきた。類型構造の詳細な分析に基づいて、地理的分布の漸次的推移から歴史的変遷の過程を読み解くという言語類型地理論に歴史言語学の視点を導入した手法もそのひとつである。本研究は従来の伝統的な方法論による記述研究に加え、漢語とチベット=ビルマ諸語を包括する新たな視点からの分析を展開して研究を進展させた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.