Project/Area Number |
18H05221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Broad Section A
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
BABA HAJIME 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (70332195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 正樹 東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (10126295)
久留島 典子 神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70143534)
高田 智和 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (90415612)
耒代 誠仁 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00401456)
山本 和明 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (90249433)
山田 太造 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70413937)
笹原 宏之 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80269505)
大山 航 東京電機大学, システム デザイン 工学部, 教授 (10324550)
中村 覚 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80802743)
渡辺 晃宏 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30212319)
桑田 訓也 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
山本 祥隆 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50610804)
高田 祐一 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 主任研究員 (50708576)
星野 安治 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50644481)
上椙 英之 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50600409)
畑野 吉則 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (50835478)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 平城宮 / 平城京 / 木簡 / 出土文字資料 / オープンデータ化 / IIIF / 深層学習 / 文字文化 / 日本史 / IIIIF / 交流史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formulation of standard specifications for linked historical character retrieval, realization of an international linked historical character retrieval system, and release of a portal. Developed and released "Nazorukun," a citizen-participatory stroke order information acquisition application, and a Mokkan character sharpening system and character recognition system using deep learning. Developed a tacit knowledge research resource system for woodblocks and accumulated data. Held an international academic conference with Academia Sinica in Taiwan, and a CJK Mokkan Synthesis Conference in collaboration with the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and other institutions. Presented research reports at international and domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IIIFに準拠した標準仕様を技術的内容も含めて策定・公開して対等で開かれた機関間連携による歴史的文字画像の横断検索体制を確立し、国際的な多機関文字連携検索を実現。今後、さらなる拡大が期待出来る。 研究現場の暗黙知の研究資源化や、市民参加型アプリによるデータ蓄積を進め、深層学習の深化を実現。研究の加速が期待される。特に、市民参加型アプリによって、研究作業・成果双方で、先端的研究と市民の連携に成功した。
Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.