Creation of a new discipline, quantum glass, for electronic systems and its development to material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanoda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20194946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 初果  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
池田 昌司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00731556)
賀川 史敬  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598983)
伊藤 哲明  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (50402748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子ガラス / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / ソフトマター / 非平衡相制御 / 量子ガラス / ラマン分光 / NMR / 分子性物質 / 輸送現象 / 磁気共鳴 / 低エネルギー励起 / 時間スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that electronic glasses formed in solids have qualitatively different properties and outstanding controllability from conventional glasses composed of atoms, molecules, colloids, etc. In particular, we have clarified the reality of quantum glasses, which have both classical glassy dynamics and itinerancy derived from the wave nature of electrons, by measuring transport, spectroscopic, and magnetic properties. We have also achieved non-equilibrium control of glass-like electronic states by utilizing lattice structural degrees of freedom, applying external fields such as electric fields, and introducing hydrogen ion degrees of freedom, which are different from conventional electronic phase control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスは、基礎科学の研究対象であるとともに、社会生活において広範に使われている身近な物質である。本研究では、従来のガラス物質の概念を打ち破り、量子力学的な粒子である電子がガラス状態になり得ること、そして、電子ガラスがこれまでのガラスとは質的に異なる性質や制御性を持ち合わせていることを示したことで、ガラス物質にまつわる常識を大きく変えた。現時点では、基礎科学に留まり、具体的な産業界への展開について予見できるものではないが、ガラスの科学や技術において新しい可能性が開かれたと言える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.